NY 883484 March 16, 1993 CLA-2-09:S:N:N7:232-883484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0901.21.0030 Mr. Mark Stanley The Mesquite Products Company P.O. Box 603 Wytheville, VA 24382 RE: The tariff classification of roasted coffee from Tanzania. Dear Mr. Stanley: In your letter dated February 22, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Information was submitted with your initial request dated January 20, 1993. The subject merchandise is described as roasted ground and roasted whole bean Arabica coffee. The products will be imported in tins of 450 grams. The applicable subheading for the roasted coffee will be 0901.21.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated...coffee, roasted: not decaffeinated...in retail containers weighing 2 kg or less. The rate of duty will be free. Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204 Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. 1304 are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134). You may wish to discuss the matter of country of origin marking with the Customs import specialist at the proposed port of entry. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport