NY 883454 March 15, 1993 CLA-2-:91:S:N:N8:344 883454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.80 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a crystal table clock from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter of February 18, 1993, received in this office March 9, 1993, on behalf of Seta Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a crystal table clock. The submitted sample is a battery operated quartz analog table clock with pendulum in a crystal case which measures approximately 9" x 3 1/4" by 2 1/8". The applicable subheading for the crystal table clock will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other clocks: Other: Battery or AC powered: Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case plus 5.3% on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport