NY 883400 March 29, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5: 360 883400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Ms. Laurie Everill J.C. Penney Purchasing Corp. P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, Texas 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' woven sleepwear from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Everill: In your letter dated March 4, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 112-1358, is a ladies' nightgown manufactured from 100 percent woven polyester. The garment features adjustable spaghetti straps, embroidery on the upper front and a rounded hem. In your letter you indicate that the adjustable straps gives the wearer optimum fit. The applicable subheading for the nightgown will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: Nightdresses and pajamas: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The nightgown falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport