NY 883340 March 10, 1993 CLA-2-51:S:N:N6:352 883340 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5112.19.2000 Ms. Amy M. Wallace Krueger International, Inc. P. O. Box 8100 Green Bay, WI 54308-8100 RE: The tariff classification of wool woven upholstery fabric from England. Dear Ms. Wallace: In your letter dated February 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of woven upholstery fabric, identified as style AAA 10667. Based on the information provided, the fabric is composed of 100% wool. It is manufactured with 2 ply worsted wool yarns in the warp and 2 ply worsted wool yarns in the filling. This textile product is jacquard woven and it has been dyed a single uniform color. It weighs 510 g/m2 and will be imported in 137 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the woven upholstery fabric will be 5112.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of combed wool or of combed fine animal hair, containing 85 percent or more by weight of wool or of fine animal hair, other, tapestry fabrics and upholstery fabrics of a weight exceeding 300 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport