NY 883316 March 17, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 883316 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Mr. James H. Bartee House of Lloyd, Inc. 11901 Grandview Road Grandview, MO 64030 RE: The tariff classification of the Food Umbrella from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Bartee: In your letter dated February 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an umbrella food cover, identified as item number 260832, consisting of a nylon knit fabric, eight metal umbrella-type ribs and a plastic top with a locking pin and pull cord. The article resembles an umbrella when opened and is designed to protect food at picnics, parties and cookouts from flies and other insect pests. The nylon knit fabric, which is the material forming the protective surface of the food umbrella, constitutes the most distinctive characteristic of the article. The applicable subheading for the food umbrella will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man- made fibers. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. The food umbrella falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport