NY 883274 March 23, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 883274 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0007 Mr. Elon A. Pollack Politis, Pollack & Doram 3255 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1688 Los Angeles, CA 90010 RE: The tariff classification of a man's cotton knit singlet from China. Dear Mr. Pollack: In your letter dated February 25, 1993, on behalf of Weaver's, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 2007, is a man's 100 percent finely knit ribbed cotton athletic type undershirt. The garment features capping on the armholes and neckline and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 2007 will be 6109.10.0007, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': underwear: singlets, all white, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. Style 2007 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport