NY 883172 March 18, 1993 CLA-2-19:S:N:N7:228 883172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.30.0040 Mr. Sabir Jamal Arco International 4106 Willow Beach Houston, TX 77072 RE: The tariff classification of a wafer product from Pakistan Dear Mr. Sabir: In your letter dated February 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples accompanied your letter, were examined and disposed of. The product, "Alfara wafers," is composed of four baked wafers, measuring approximately 4-1/2 inches long and 1-1/4 inches wide, separated by layers of sweet confectionery filling. The wafer product is packaged for retail sale in a sealed plastic wrapper. The applicable subheading for the wafer product will be 1905.30.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers' wares...waffles and wafers...other. The rate of duty will be free. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. 1304 are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134). The samples you have submitted do not appear to be properly marked with the country of origin. You may wish to discuss the matter of country of origin marking with the Customs import specialist at the proposed port of entry. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport