NY 883146 MARCH 11 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 883146 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986 Mr. Thomas Hoffman President Friendly Home Parties, Inc. 25 Corporate Circle Albany, New York 12203 RE: The tariff classification of a "Rabbit Draft Stopper" and a "Sittin Pretty Cow Door Stop" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hoffman: In your letter dated February 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. A "Rabbit Draft Stopper", item #TAM3282, made of textile woven material resembling a rabbit. The "Rabbit Draft Stopper" has a leg span of 36 inches designed to fit along the bottom of a door. It is filled with 100 percent cotton stuffing and wearing a woven textile fabric long sleeve dress with an attached apron. The apron has two open pockets which contain a rabbit in each pocket. 2. A "Sittin Pretty Cow Door Stop", item #TAM3411, constructed of woven textile fabric resembling a cow. It is stuffed and the base is weighted which enables it to act as a door stop. It is wearing a long sleeve woven textile fabric dress. The applicable subheading for the "Rabbit Draft Stopper" and Sittin Pretty Cow Door Stop" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport