NY 883139 March 11, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 883139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.51.0090 Ms. Carlene R. O'Brien J.F. Moran Co., Inc. Harbour Tech Center, Suite 210 160 Second Street Chelsea, MA 02150 RE: The tariff classification of assorted floor and table fans from Taiwan Dear Ms. O'Brien: In your letter dated February 19, 1993, on behalf of your client, Atico Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items involved in this request consist of three separate types of AC powered, air circulating fans. Model W1488704 is a 6 inch clip-on type fan; model W1488762 is a 12 inch oscillating table fan; and model W1488764 is a 16 inch pedestal-mounted floor fan. The applicable subheading for the three fans will be 8414.51.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, floor, wall, window, ceiling or roof fans, with a self-contained electric motor of an output not exceeding 125 W, other than for permanent installation. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport