NY 883138 March 29, 1993 CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:235 883138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2805.19.0000 Mr. W.L. Ward Fall Export Trading Company 3117 Lawrence Road Wichita Falls, Texas 76308 RE: The tariff classification of Cesium 133 (non-radioactive metal) from Russia Dear Mr. Ward: In your letter dated February 10, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2805.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other alkali metals. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport