NY 883115 March 18, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 883115 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050 Mr. Bruce Goldstein V.I.P. Imports, Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from China and United Arab Emirates. Dear Mr. Goldstein: In your letter dated February 17, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style 15 UAE, is a man's woven denim cotton shirt. It has a woven cotton denim shell and a woven cotton flannel liner. The garment has a collar, a yoke back, long sleeves with button closure cuffs, a full frontal opening with button closures and side vents. There is a vertical sewn down tuck on the back panel. It has side seam pockets at the waist and patch breast pockets with button through flaps. As you requested, your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven cotton shirts with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and United Arab Emirates are subject to visa restrictions and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport