NY 883113 March 18,1993 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 883113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6908.10.5000 Mr. Derek De Bono The Winifred Pottery & Tile Works 704 Monmouth Road Windsor, Ontario, Canada N8Y 3L2 RE: The tariff classification of glazed ceramic tile from Canada. Dear Mr. De Bono: In your letter dated February 9, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a rectangular shaped glazed ceramic tile measuring 6.99 cm x 6.67 cm. The tiles are frost resistant and can be used on exterior or interior walls or floors. The applicable subheading for the glazed ceramic tile will be 6908.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glazed ceramic tile whose surface area is capable of being enclosed in a square the side of which is less than 7 cm, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 6908.10.5000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 9.5 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport