NY 883088 March 24, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 883088 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.2020; 6110.90.0082 Ms. Judith A. Schechter Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th Street New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of silk knit tops from China. Dear Ms. Schechter: In your letter dated February 19, 1993, on behalf of G.J.M. (U.S.) Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, samples will be returned to you. The first submitted sample, style S31023 is a 100 percent silk knit camisole. The garment features capping on the top of the back and armholes forming the spaghetti shoulder straps, a raschel knit "lace-like" insert at the top of the V-neckline and a hemmed bottom. The second submitted sample, style S31029 is a 100 percent silk knit jersey camisole. The sleeveless garment features self- capping around the armholes and V back. A raschel knit "lace-like" insert is found on front of the V neckline. The garment also has a hemmed bottom. The third submitted sample style, S31026 is a 100 percent silk ribbed knit fabric tank-styled camisole. The garment features capping on the neckline and armholes and a hemmed bottom. The fourth submitted sample style, S15762 is a 100 percent silk knit long-sleeved woman's pullover. The garment features a hemmed bottom and sleeves and extends to the bottom of the hip. The garment also features an attached one-by-one ribbed knit neckline. The garment is oversized. The applicable subheading for styles S31023, S31029 and S31026 will be 6109.90.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: women's or girls": containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style S15762 will be 6110.90.0082, HTS, which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: of silk: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport