NY 883047 February 26, 1993 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 883047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000; 7418.10.2090; 9405.50.4000 Ms. Patricia M. Imbriano Saratoga Forwarding Co., Inc. 18 Griffin Way Chelsea, MA 02150 RE: The tariff classification of plates, napkin rings, and candlesticks from China Dear Ms. Imbriano: In your letter dated February 16, 1993, on behalf of Cyrk International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of three separate items. The first is a decorative, round, brass plate with a diameter of twelve inches. The second is a star-shaped, brass napkin ring. The last item is an eight-inch-high candlestick made of zinc alloy with brass trim. The applicable subheading for the plate will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the napkin ring will be 7418.10.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles of brass. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the candlestick will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport