NY 883041 February 26, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 883041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.90.2000 Mr. Peter A. Pennesi V. Alexander and Co., Inc. P.O. Box 30250 Memphis, TN 38130-0250 RE: The tariff classification of microwave oven shells from Japan Dear Mr. Pennesi: In your letter dated February 12, 1993, on behalf of Sharp Electronics Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a laminated steel sheet, cut to size and shape and hole punched. The sheet will be used in the manufacture of microwave ovens as the exterior shell of the oven. The applicable subheading for the shell will be 8516.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of cooking stoves, ranges and ovens. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport