NY 883016 MARCH 09 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 883016 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Mike Field President ClamStar 2969-144A Street Surrey, B.C. V4P 1P9 RE: The tariff classification of a "Pad-a-Vac" from Canada. Dear Mr. Field: In your letter dated February 10 ,1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a brochure and a swatch of material for the manufacture of a "Pad-a-Vac". It is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven fabric backing. The item is used as a vacuum hose cover for stand- alone or built-in vacuum cleaner hoses. The applicable subheading for the "Pad-a-Vac" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.5 rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport