NY 883010 March 16, 1993 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:235 883010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. Hadley Robichaud President The Survival Kit R.R. #2 Brookside Road Truro, Nova Scotia, Canada B2N 5B1 RE: The tariff classification of water purifing tablets from Canada. Dear Mr. Robichaud: In your letter dated February 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter the tablets are composed of sodium acid pyrophosphate and tetraglycone hydroperiodide. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non specific chemical mixtures. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3823.90.5050, HTS, which are products of Canada, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport