NY 882994 March 9, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 882994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Mr. Don Johnson Foremost Tarp Company 520 Bridges Avenue South P.O. Box 1630 Kent, Washington 98035-1630 RE: The tariff classification of tarpaulins from Korea. Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated February 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The tarpaulins are composed of a woven polyethylene fabric coated on both sides with a visible plastics material. The tarpaulins are approximately 9 feet by 12 feet. The polyethylene strips which make up the fabric are each under 5 millimeters in width. The tarpaulins have hems and grommets. The applicable subheading for the tarpaulins will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport