NY882989 March 16, 1993 CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 882989 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Ms. Diane Tharpe U.S. Representative 921 Klosterman Road East Tarpon Springs, Fl 34689 RE: The tariff classification of Shoe Shine Kit Sets from England. Dear Ms. Tharpe: In your letter dated February 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports consists of Shoe Shine Kit Sets with contents as follows: Kit #1 (Small Vinyl Shoe Shine Kit) will include -- a zippered vinyl travel bag approximately 6 inches by 3 inches by 2 inches containing -- 2 Bristle Shoe Brushes 1 Duster (Cloth) 1 Neutral Polish Kit #2 (Plastic "Brogue" Shoe Container) will include -- a plastic model car case approximately 5 1/2 inches by 3 inches by 3 inches containing -- 1 Neutral Polish 1 Duster (Cloth) 2 Bristle Shoe Brushes The applicable subheading for the Shoes Shine Kit Sets will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Marking on outside container should read "Assembed in England" with parts from China, Hong Kong, Pakistan, and England. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport