NY 882971 March 18, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5-I:356 882971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005 Ms. Linda Louie United Customhouse Brokers, Inc. 5777 W. Century Boulevard Suite 510 Los Angeles, California 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a man's T-shirt from the Dominican Republic and El Salvador. Dear Ms. Louie: In your letter dated January 8, 1993, which was resubmitted and received on February 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Samsung America, Inc. Style 300M is a man's all-white T-shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment has a crew neck- line; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The front and back panels and the sleeves are each constructed from a single piece of fabric. The applicable subheading for Style 300M will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or cro- cheted: of cotton: men's or boys': T-shirts, all white, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements; products of El Salvador are not presently subject to either visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject mer- chandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of interna- tional bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur- rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry docu- ments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport