NY 882779 March 5, 1993 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 882779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mrs. Mariana Davidovich Manager, Commercial Affairs Latin American Group One Cyanamid Plaza Wayne, New Jersey 07470 RE: The tariff classification of Mining Reagents S-7380 Promoter, S-7378 Promoter, S-7394 Promoter and S-7411A Promoter from Mexico. Dear Mrs. Davidovich: In your letter dated February 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your request, the products contain various thiourea's and other organic components including solvents. You indicate that the products will be used in the mining industry. The applicable subheading for the products described above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere indicated. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport