NY 882771 March 5, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 882771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Ms. Cindy Shimmel The I.C.E. Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610583 Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, TX 75261-0583 RE: The tariff classification of wraps from Mexico. Dear Ms. Shimmel: In your letter dated February 4, 1993, on behalf of Kraftywrap, Arlington, Texas, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are made of woven textile fabric. Some of the articles are rectangular shaped sacks with an opening at one end. Some of the articles will feature a cardboard box inside and others will not have a cardboard box inside. The other wraps are rectangular woven fabric with strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener and contains a cardboard box. The articles will have a textile ribbon or strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener or a drawstring for closures. The applicable subheading for the wraps will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport