NY 882738 February 24, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 882738 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Erik D. Weiss Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th Street New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a "Bag Bag" from China or Mexico. Dear Mr. Weiss: In your letter dated February 9, 1993, on behalf of Ugg Holdings, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Bag Bag" made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric sewn into a cylindrical shape with a drawstring closure at one end and an elasticized opening at the other end. It is used for storing and dispensing reusable shopping bags. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Bag Bag" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport