NY 882706 February 22, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 882706 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Shirley Waltos Karl Schroff & Associates, Inc. 1801 W. Norton Rd. - Suite 100 Springfield, MO 65803 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable tote bag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Waltos: In your letter dated February 4, 1993, on behalf of Talburt and Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling on an inflatable tote bag. The submitted sample is an inflatable tote bag manufactured of plastic sheeting. It has a full width zipper closure and appears to be capable of being used to carry food and beverages as well as other personal effects. The bag may be used as a pillow when empty and inflated. It is not clear whether or not it would be approved as a flotation device. The bag also features a detachable webbed sling-type strap designed so that the bag may be carried over the shoulder. The applicable subheading for the inflatable tote bag of plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport