NY 882687 February 18, 1993 CLA-2-:91:S:N:N38:344 882687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.11.80 Mr. Mark P. Bleckley Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street, East Ada, Michigan 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of table alarm clocks from Germany and Japan. Dear Mr. Bleckley: In your letter of February 4, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two table alarm clocks. Samples of the alarm clocks were not submitted, however, you have provided us with photographs and written descriptions of the articles in question. They are: 1. SKU No. Z1629 Vendor No. 186/A354WB42 - A battery operated quartz analog table clock measuring 6" x 5" with an alarm feature and a clock movement measuring 45mm x 45mm x 16mm. 2. SKU No. Z2619 Vendor No. 470/LM-371 - A battery operated quartz analog table clock measuring 4 1/4" x 4 1/2" with an alarm feature and a clock movement measuring 45mm x 45mm x 16mm. The applicable subheading for the two table alarm clocks will be 9105.11.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other clocks: alarm clocks: battery or AC powered: other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case and 5.3% on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport