NY 882679 February 24, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 882679 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6306.91.0000 Ms. Mary Elizabeth Strom Radix Group International, Inc. 5510 West 102nd Street Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a hammock from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Strom: In your letter dated February 8, 1993, on behalf of Premium Source, Venice, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a hammock. The body of the hammock is made of 100 percent cotton canvas fabric with a wooden dowel and cords at each end. The hammock is stated to feature a removable stuffed pillow constructed of cotton canvas fabric, with two 24" long canvas straps sewn onto the top of the pillow. The applicable subheading for the hammock will be 6306.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds; tents; sails for boats, sailboards or landcraft; camping goods: Other: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport