NY 882652 February 22, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 882652 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3902.30.0000 Ms. Shara L. Aranoff Steptoe & Johnson 1330 Connecticut Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20036-1795 RE: The tariff classification of Dutral PM 05 PLP, PM 07 PLP and PM 08 PLP synthetic polymers, in primary form, from Italy Dear Ms. Aranoff: In your letter dated January 29, 1993, on behalf of your client, EniChem America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Dutral PM 05 PLP, PM 07 PLP and PM 08 PLP are propylene/ethylene copolymers, each of which, you state, contains more than 50% by weight of propylene comonomer. All three products will be imported in pellet form. The applicable subheading for all three products will be 3902.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polymers of propylene or of other olefins, in primary forms: propylene copolymers. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street SW, Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport