NY 882650 March 4, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 882650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.30.8060 Mr. Rick Powley Jade International, Inc. Folcroft West Business Park Bay 102, Georgetown Bldg. Folcroft, PA 19032 RE: The tariff classification of an HF type housed bearing from Germany Dear Mr. Powley: In your letter dated February 2, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is an oil film type sleeve bearing mounted into a cast iron flanged housing. The housing is finned for heat dissipation and has provisions for internal oil supply. The applicable subheading for the HF Flange Mounted Bearings will be 8483.30.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plain shaft bearings with housings. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. It is the opinion of this office that the HF Flange Mounted bearing would not be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport