NY 882646 February 11, 1993 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 882646 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0010 Mr. Robert Stankiewicz Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc. 44 North Front Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of open-work knitted shade cloth from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Stankiewicz: In your letter dated February 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample swatch of a high density polyethylene agricultural shade netting; no item number is indicated in your letter. The shade cloth is made of black polyethylene textile monofilaments which have been knitted into a fabric that is of open-work warp knit construction. The open-work fabric is not considered to be of net construction. The fabric has stable meshes with open spaces measuring approximately 1/16 inch square. We assume that the material will be imported in the piece (in rolls) and exceed 30 centimeters in width. The applicable subheading for the shade cloth will be 6002.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit..., of man-made fibers, open-work fabrics. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The shade cloth falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Custom service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport