NY 882584 February 18, 1993 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 882584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.41.0000 Mr. Bryan L. Wadlington Wadlington's Imports & Exports 25034 W. 8 Mile Road Suite 306 Southfield, Michigan 48034 RE: The tariff classification of Incense from Ghana Dear Mr. Wadlington: In your letter dated January 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of incense sticks and incense powder were submitted with your inquiry. The incense powders are labelled Nurva (black colored powder) and Jiggat (red colored powder.) The incense sticks are labelled Jasmine Abarbati No. 555 and Valley of Roses 999. The applicable HTS subheading for incense will be 3307.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Agarbatti" and other odoriferous preparations. The duty rate will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3307.41.0000, HTS, which are the products of Ghana are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport