NY 882515 FEB 08 1993 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 882515 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.90.0000 Mr. Larry D. Lohman C/O McCulloch Corp. 6085 S. McCulloch Drive Tucson, AZ 85706 RE: The tariff classification of an Air Stream Blower/Vac Bag, from Mexico. Dear Mr. Lohman: In your letter dated January 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, consists of an Air Stream Blower/Vac Bag constructed from a warp knit fabric composed of 100% polyester man- made fibers. The material is lightly coated on the interior surface with what is stated to be an acrylic latex plastic. The bag which is somewhat triangular in configuration measures about 3 feet in length and 1.75 feet in width. It contains a shoulder strap for carrying, a velcro type fastener at taste open end and a full sipper closure. This bag is of a type that is now commonly used on electric blowers as a vacuum bag for clearing leaves, grass clippings and sundry other debris, etc. It is not clear from your submission, however, if you are requesting consideration under item 9802.00.80 - articles assembled abroad in whole or in part of fabricated components, the product of the United States, noting your rather lengthy list of components sent to Mexico. We would have to treat any such request for consideration under the provision indicated above under a separate request since you would be required to taste greater details including more information regarding the country of origin of the materials furnished. The applicable subheading for this product, therefore, will be 5911.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (TASTE), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical use.. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport