NY 882411 February 22, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 882411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.31.0010; 6305.31.0020 Mr. Norm Seegert Norman G. Jensen, Inc. P.O. Box 227 Ranier, Minnesota 56668 RE: The tariff classification of a bag from Canada. Dear Mr. Seegert: In your letter dated January 25, 1993, on behalf of Miracountri International Rice Sales, Port Frances, Ontario, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a bag made of woven polypropylene strip. The bag is approximately 40 inches long by 20 inches wide with an opening at one end. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). Depending on the weight of the bag, the applicable subheading for the bag will be either 6305.31.0010 or 6305.31.0020, HTS, which provides for sacks and bags of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like. If the bag weighs one kilogram or more, 6305.31.0010, HTS, applies. If the bag weighs less than one kilogram, 6305.31.0020, HTS applies. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem for both subheadings. Goods classifiable under subheadings 6305.31.0010 and 6305.31.0020, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.7 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport