NY 882352 FEB 18 1993 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 882352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.10.2500 Mr. Arthur M.J. Chen Metro Textile Inc. South Coast Metro Center 535 Anton Blvd. #930 Costa Mesa, CA 92626 RE: The tariff classification of a coated fabric, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Chen: In your letter dated January 25, 1993, on behalf of Hsiang Lun Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, style #5034 which is navy in color, consists of a 100 percent woven nylon oxford fabric (420Dx420D/50x34, 60" wide) which has been coated/laminated on one side with a PVC plastics material. While the end use of this fabric was not indicated, it is typical of the kind we see that is used in the luggage industry. You provided the following specifications in ounces per square yard (converted to grams): Wt. of fabric: 4.4 oz(124.7g) 29.3% Wt. of coating: 10.64oz(301.6g) 70.7% Total Weight: 15.04oz(426.3g) 100.0% The New York Customs Laboratory analyzed the sample and found a significant difference in weights. They made the following determination in grams per square meter: Wt. of fabric: 161.1g 31.7% Wt. of coating: 347.1g 68.3% Total weight: 508.2g 100.0% The applicable subheading for this fabric will be 5903.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyvinyl chloride, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 8.5 ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport