NY 882346 February 18, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 882346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.1000 Mr. Tom McNamara EMKO International Trading, Inc. Minnesota World Trade Center 30 East 7th Street St. Paul, MN 55101 RE: The tariff classification of Para Amino Benzoic Acid (PABA) from Russia Dear Mr. McNamara: In your letter dated January 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Para Amino Benzoic Acid (PABA) will be 2922.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for p-Aminobenzoic acid. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport