NY 882345 February 10, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 882345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Mr. Alex Plomp Aquafarms, Canada Limited Feversham, Ontario, Canada N0C 1C0 RE: The tariff classification of fish hatchery tanks from Canada. Dear Mr. Plomp: In your letter dated January 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The hatchery tanks are composed of fiberglass reinforced plastics. The tanks are used for raising fish. The applicable subheading for the fish hatchery tanks will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9590, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport