NY 882344 March 3, 1993 CLA-2-70:S:N:N3D:226 882344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.50 Mr. Rudy Corral Rodolfo Corral Inc. L.A. Int'l Airport P.O. Box 91275 Los Angeles, Ca 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a glass water globe from China. This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client World Bazaar, Inc. dated Janaury 28, 1993. The sample which you have submitted is a glass globe approximately 3 1/2 inches in diameter that is mounted on a base of a "poly-resin" material. The globe is filled with water and contains two poly-resin fish that give the appearance of swimming in seaweed and coral. The globe also contains small luminescent flakes. When the globe is shaken, the interior presents a snow scene. We note that the base of the product is hollow and can be fitted with a music box mechanism. However, you have stated that the merchandise will not be imported with such mechanisms. You have stated by telephone that the value of each globe is $2.50. The provision applicable to the glass globe will be subheading 7013.99.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for indoor decoration,... or similar purposes: Other glassware: Other: Other: Valued over $.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport