NY 882292 February 22, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6: 349 882292 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.10.0010 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Withrow Zerwekh Customs Brokers P.O. Box 368 Wilmington, CA 90748 RE: The tariff classification of a mattress cover/sheet from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated January 24, 1993, on behalf of Excellence, Inc. of Whittier, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, which you refer to as a mattress pad, is a mattress cover/sheet made of 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester uncut terry knitted fabric. It is seafoam green in color and measures approximately 34 inches by 49-1/2 inches. There is a piece of elastic sewn around the perimeter of the edge and the corners are sewn forming fitted corner pockets. As requested in your letter the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the mattress cover/sheet will be 6302.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: bed linen, knitted or crocheted... of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The mattress cover/sheet falls within textile category designation 362. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa and quota requirements The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport