NY 882278 February 4, 1993 CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:351 882278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5402.62.0000 Mr. Mick W. Blakely C. F. Liebert, Inc. P. O. Box L Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of a plied, multifilament polyester embroidery yarn, from Korea. Dear Mr. Blakely: In your letter dated January 20, 1993, on behalf of International Thread Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples of a 100 percent polyester embroidery yarn put up on small bobbins for industrial use. Each bobbin weighs 2.43 grams, including the weight of the support. The thread may also be imported on cones. In your letter, the yarn is described as a two strand (plies) yarn measuring 70 denier; no item number is indicated. The yarn is a continuous multifilament thread with a final "Z" twist. We assume that the embroidery yarn is not texturized or considered to be high tenacity. Our New York laboratory has determined that the sample thread measures 84 decitex and is not dressed. The applicable subheading for the embroidery yarn will be 5402.62.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale,..., other yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of polyesters. The rate of duty will be 9.1 ad valorem. The yarn falls within textile category designation 606. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to the requirements of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Custom service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport