NY 882178 January 29, 1993 CLA-2-:S:N:N6:351 882178 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 5605.00.0090 Mr. Mick W. Blakely C. F. Liebert, Inc. P. O. Box L Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of a gimped metallic yarn from Korea. Dear Mr. Blakely: In your letter dated January 20, 1993, on behalf of International Thread Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample cone of "Crown Tex" brand name gold metallic yarn, item no. ST-802. The decorative yarn is of gimped construction; it contains a core of 150 denier multifilament 100 percent polyester yarn around which is wrapped a metalized polyester textile strip. According to the sample's label, the cone weighs 250 grams and measures 10,000 meters in length. The applicable subheading for the metallic yarn will be 5605.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for metalized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile yarn, or strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, combined with metal in the form of thread, strip or powder or covered with metal; other. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. The product falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to the requirements of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport