NY 882089 February 4, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 882089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020 Ms. Lisa Bellanca Medela, Inc. P.O. Box 660 McHenry, IL 60051-0660 RE: The tariff classification of a battery carrier from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bellanca: In your letter dated January 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a battery carrier. The sample submitted, article H-923, is a battery carrier specially designed to contain a battery unit. The exterior is constructed of 100% nylon woven fabric. The interior is designed with divided compartments. There is a hook and loop fastener affixed to the bottom of one compartment designed to hold the intended item within place. The interior lid has a full width storage pocket made of clear plastic. The case measures approximately 8 1/2" x 6" x 3". It is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure. You have stated that the battery unit will not be imported with the battery carrier. The applicable subheading for article H-923, the battery carrier of 100% nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport