NY 882071 February 11, 1993 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:240 882071 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.11.1000 Mr. Claudio Galvis Plastichem, Incorporated 21219 Cimarron Parkway Katy, Texas 77450 RE: The tariff classification of Linear alkyl benzene sulfonic acid from Brazil, Colombia, Mexico, Taiwan and Europe Dear Mr. Galvis: In your letter dated January 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Linear alkyl benzene sulfonic acid will be 3402.11.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: anionic: aromatic or modified aromatic. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3402.11.1000, HTS, which are the products of Brazil, Colombia and Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport