NY 882045 January 22, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 882045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Denis Prendergast (Dsgnt. Emp.) Patrick Powers Customs Brokers Inc. Post Office Box 30155 JFK Airport Station Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of an "Anti-Pollution Mask" from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Prendergast: In your letter dated January 12, 1993, on behalf of Greenscreen U.S.A., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an "Anti-Pollution Mask" constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The article is triangular shaped with a metal nose clip, neoprene strap, a strip similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener and a pocket. The applicable subheading for the "Anti-Pollution Mask" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which are products of Indonesia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport