NY 882018 February 9, 1993 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 882018 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6911.10.8000 Mr. Jonathon R. Moore Windels, Marx, Davies & Ives The Army and Navy Club Building 1627 Eye Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20006 RE: The tariff classification of porcelain dinnerware from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Moore: In your letter dated January 7, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted consist of the following porcelain articles: a) a sugar bowl with lid, approximately valued at $.60 each, which measures nearly 3 inches high with a base diameter of 2 inches; b) a creamer, approximately valued at $.40 each, which measures about 3 inches high. The applicable subheading for the sugar bowl and creamer will be 6911.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tableware and kitchenware of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 26 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport