NY 882012 January 27, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 882012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Mr. Steve Agnew Border Brokerage Company P.O. Box B Blaine, Washington 98230 RE: The tariff classification of "Supragrate" floor grating from Canada. Dear Mr. Agnew: In your letter dated January 6, 1993, on behalf Pacific Pultrusions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Supragrate floor grating is composed of fiberglass reinforced plastics. It is available in 1", 1 1/4", 1 1/2" and 1 3/4" depths, with a maximum length and width of 12 feet by 4 feet. The applicable subheading for the floor grating will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 3925.90.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport