NY 882011 January 26, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 882011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Charles M. Watson R.L Swearer Company, Inc. P.O. Box 471 Sewickley, PA 15143-0471 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag and a travel bag from Thailand. Dear Mr. Watson: In your letter dated January 12, 1993, on behalf of Florence Schwartz DBA Linda Schwartz Gift Collection, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a tote bag and a travel bag. You have submitted two samples, no style numbers indicated, of a tote bag and a travel bag composed of cotton woven fabric. The tote is an open top double handle bag measuring approximately 19" x 16". The travel bag designed with side zippered storage pockets measures approximately 13" x 12" x 14". The bag has double textile carry handles and it is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag and the travel bag of cotton woven fabric will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport