NY 881955 January 22, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 881955 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986 Mr. Jack Golla Director, Importing/Exporting Action Industries, Inc. Action Industrial Park Cheswick, Pennsylvania 15024 RE: The tariff classification of a "Satin Lace Heart" from China. Dear Mr. Golla: In your letter dated December 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph is of a "Satin Lace Heart", sample number 23310, made of satin and lace fabric in the shape of a heart with lace ruffles all around. It is decorated with a ribbon tied into a bow with a textile flower in the center and imitation beads. The "Satin Lace Heart" is said to be approximately 1 foot squared and scented. The applicable subheading for the "Satin Lace Heart" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport