NY 881913 February 10, 1993 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 881913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.8000 Mr. L. Klestadt Trans-World Shipping Corp. 53 Park Place New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of Infusion Administration Sets from Israel Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated January 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Migada, Englewood Cliffs, NJ. The articles to be imported are various infusion or solution administration sets consisting of such components as a length of tubing, spike with cover, filter, clamps, Luer Locks and connectors. These devices are used to administer fluids or medication to patients. The applicable subheading for the Infusion Administration Sets will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences... other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent. Articles classifiable under subheading 9018.90.8000, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport