NY 881838 January 26, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 881838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.50.8080 Mr. Sal Della Ventura Sony Corporation of America 1 Sony Drive Park Ridge, New Jersey 07656-8003 RE: The tariff classification of a tape pulley assembly from Japan Dear Mr. Della Ventura: In your letter dated January 8, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question, Sony part number A-8604-187-A, is a tape transport pulley used in a high speed video printer. The kit consists of a metal, dual flanged tape pulley with two precision miniature ball bearings, one already mounted into the pulley, and the second one loose. We would consider this part to be an entirety as a pulley. The applicable subheading for the video printer pulley kit will be 8483.50.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other pulleys, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. It is the opinion of this office that the instant pulley would not be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. The grounds for this determination are that we consider this item to be covered under the Commerce exclusion for idle and tension pulleys. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport