NY 881835 February 9, 1993 CLA-2-40:S:N:N6:221 881835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.5050 Mr. Steve Agnew Border Brokerage Co., Inc. P.O. Box B Blaine, Washington 98230 RE: The tariff classification of rubber truck brake boots from Canada. Dear Mr. Agnew: In your letter dated January 6, 1993, on behalf of Contech Products Ltd., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is a boot used in truck brake assemblies. It is made of a combination of natural rubber and synthetic buna rubber. The applicable subheading for the boot will be 4016.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 4016.99.5050, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport