NY 881812 February 1, 1993 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 881812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.6090 Mr. Feliz A. Chambers Samsonite Corporation International Headquarters 11200 East 45th Avenue Denver, CO 80239-3018 RE: The tariff classification of luggage parts from Taiwan Dear Mr. Chambers: In your letter dated January 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is lark handle posts and lark handle screw pins used in the manufacture of luggage. The luggage parts are made of zinc with a gold-plated surface coat. The applicable subheading for the posts and their pins will be 8302.49.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport